Sign In

Privacy Policy

Overview

GMF Australia Pty Ltd ABN 52 622 566 477, Australian Credit Licence 507256 ("we", "our" or "us") is committed to respecting and protecting customer privacy. Holden Financial Services is a registered trademark of General Motors LLC and is used under sub licence by us.

The Website ("Site") Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explain what information we may collect, hold, use and disclose about you when you use our or HFS products, services or Site www.HoldenFinancialServices.com.au and how we protect that information.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you from your application or other forms you submit, through market surveys or product focus groups, through the Site, or customer assistance services and via enquiries to us including by mail, email, telephone, online, SMS and social media.

The types of personal information we collect includes your name, date of birth, identification, contact details, such as home, email address and phone number(s).

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from:

  • our dealers;
  • a guarantor or an employee, officer or agent of a borrower;
  • related companies such as GM Holden Ltd, General Motors Holden Australia NSC Ltd and General Motors Financial Company Inc. (for example, from their websites and information related to vehicle purchasing);
  • behaviour relating to activity with our digital services;
  • marketing agents, if you enter a competition or promotion we run;
  • publicly available sources, including public registers;
  • your representatives or your employer;
  • organisations who jointly with us provide products or services to you; and:
  • our service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports or identity verification services.

Using Personal Information

We may use personal information that we collect in the following ways:

  • To provide you with Products and Services;
  • To communicate with you about Products, Site or Services;
  • To send you information about promotions or other marketing material;
  • For specific purposes for which you provide consent;
  • To provide you support or other services you request, for example technical support or to answer questions about the Site;
  • To maintain and improve the Site and Services and improve user experience;
  • To tell you about products or services from vehicle or vehicle part manufacturers, importers or affiliates that we think may interest you;
  • To participate in the credit reporting system and provide information to credit reporting bodies as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the CR Code;
  • To deal with complaints;
  • For planning, product and service development and research purposes and to carry out internal audits;
  • For risk assessment modelling;
  • To meet domestic or foreign legal and regulatory reporting and compliance requirements. For example, various Australian laws may require or authorise us to obtain or disclose information about you, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and other anti-money laundering legislation (for example, for identity verification);
  • To undertake debt recovery and enforcement activities and to deal with serious credit infringements as well as assisting other credit providers to do the same;
  • To comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction; and:
  • For other purposes to which you have consented or which are listed in our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. We use credit information for purposes permitted under the Privacy Act, including for the purposes of assessing an application for credit and for internal management purposes.
  • For any other legitimate business purpose. We may allow third-party service providers to place persistent identifiers such as cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons on the Site. Cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons are used for the following purposes:
  • Analytical Purposes: We use cookies and web beacons to analyze user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we use this information to determine the number of visitors to the Site, the pages viewed per visit, and the time spent on particular pages. Collecting this information helps us provide you with a better online experience.
  • User Preferences: We may use cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons to store preferences you demonstrate on the Site.
  • Marketing: We may use cookies and web beacons from third-party service providers for marketing purposes to place our or HFS advertisements on non-affiliated websites. We may also use service providers who use tracking devices such as cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons to collect anonymized information about consumers' activities on non-affiliated websites. The information they collect typically includes things like browser type, IP address, pages visited, and time visited. We may use this information to provide relevant marketing content to you. You may opt out of receiving such advertisements on the advertisement itself. You may be able to opt out of some third party service providers' use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance's Opt-Out page .
    • One of the third-party services that we use is Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Site and may share this data with other Google services. We also use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites. Google may show our or HFS advertisements on websites across the Internet and may use cookies to serve advertisements based on your past visits to the Site. You can find information about how to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.
    • The Site may also include social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" button, and other widgets, such as the "Share" button or interactive mini-programs provided by third-parties. These third-parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

How we may disclose your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information we collect from you to the following third-parties, for the purposes specified:

  • Service Providers. We may use third-parties to provide you with products and services you request. If you are a customer, we may disclose the information we collect about you as described herein and in accordance with our customer privacy notice and applicable law.
  • Affiliates. For customers, we may share personal information within our family of companies for analytical purposes, user preferences, and marketing in accordance with our customer privacy notices and applicable law.
  • Other Disclosures. We may also disclose your personal information when we are required to do so by law; with your consent; or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Collecting your credit information

We may collect credit information about you from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act, for example to assess your application for consumer or commercial credit.

If you are a guarantor, we may collect credit reporting information about you from a credit reporting body for the purpose of assessing whether to accept you as a guarantor.

The credit reporting bodies that we may collect information from include:

Equifax Australia Information Services and Solutions Pty Limited

ABN 26 000 602 862

Address: Level 15, 100 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060

www.equifax.com.au

Illion Australia Pty Ltd

ABN 95 006 399 677

Address: 479 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne, VIC 3000

www.illion.com.au

Experian Australia Credit Services

ABN 12 150 305 838

Address: Level 6, 549 St Kilda, Melbourne VIC 3044, or

Level 20, 101 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060

www.experian.com.au

These credit reporting bodies have a policy which set out their management of credit reporting information. You can access this at:

Equifax Australia - https://www.equifax.com.au/credit-reporting-policy

Illion Australia – http://dnb.com.au/privacy-policy.html

Experian Australia - http://www.experian.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/experian-australia-credit-services-privacy-policy.pdf

These credit reporting bodies may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

You have the right to request that the credit reporting body exclude your credit reporting information from pre-screening for direct marketing offers by credit providers. You should contact each relevant credit reporting body directly if you wish to request this. You also have the right to request that the credit reporting body not use or disclose credit reporting information it holds about you in circumstances where you reasonably believe that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity-related fraud. You must contact the credit reporting body directly should this be the case. You have a right to access the credit-related personal information from us, to request that it be corrected and to make a complaint to us (please see below for more details about access, correction and complaints).

Mobile Application

We may also collect information about your mobile device, device settings, screen resolution, information about your location, and analytical information about how you use your mobile device. Some mobile devices may allow you to limit the sharing of personal information collected by applications that run on those devices, or information collected by the devices themselves. We may ask permission before collecting certain information (such as precise geo-location information).

How we disclose your personal and credit information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our dealers, vehicle or vehicle part manufacturers or importers;
  • related companies;
  • your representatives (including your legal advisor, mortgage broker, financial advisor, accountant, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, attorney or referee);
  • a person assisting you to deal with us that has been authorised in writing by you to seek access to your personal information;
  • other credit providers;
  • service providers and third parties engaged to assist us with conducting our business activities such as IT services, website hosting, customer service organisations, call centres, mailing houses, researchers, collections agents, data analysts, professional advisers (such as accountants), auditors, organisations providing services and rewards relevant to any associated loyalty program, delivery companies, mailing organisations;
  • security registration bodies;
  • insurers and reinsurers in relation to insurance products and services requested by you;
  • if you are a borrower or an employee, officer or agent of a borrower, your guarantors and other persons who have an interest in any property offered to us as security;
  • if you are an employee, officer or agent of a dealer, the dealer;
  • other financial services organisations (including banks, superannuation funds, stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers);
  • debt collection agencies and mercantile agents;
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;
  • organisations involved in debt assignment or securitisation arrangements;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

In some circumstances, we may require your consent before being able to make such disclosures.

We may also disclose personal information about you to credit reporting bodies (including credit information, such as details about your credit facility with us, your repayment history and any defaults). If you fail to meet your payment obligations to us or commit a serious credit infringement in relation to credit provided by us, we may be entitled to disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

Disclosing personal and credit information offshore

We may also disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. For the purposes of this Policy, it is not practicable to list every country in which overseas recipients are located, but some of the countries that we may disclose personal information we collect about you include the USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Columbia and China.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post the revised version on this page. You should periodically check here for the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle any personal information we previously collected from you. Further information about our how we manage your credit and personal information is set out in our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy available upon request by calling us on 1300 288 333 .

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2 January 2019.

Contact

You may make changes to the information that you provide to us by emailing us at contactus@holdenfinancialservices.com.au or by calling us on 1300 288 333 .

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.